FMSLSC Club Calendar 2019/2020

FMSLSC Club Calendar 2019/2020

Club Calendar Season 2019/2020

DateEvent
August 
Sunday 18thRegistration Day
Youth Planning session
Sunday 25thNew Members Information Night
September 

Sunday 22nd

Patrol Captain and Vice Captain in-service
Nipper Pool Proficiency swim (Melville Aquatic Centre)
Friday 27th – Sunday 29thIRB Camp
Saturday 28thBar Open – Grand Final Day
October 
Friday 4thSeason Opener
Saturday 5thFirst Patrol of the season
Sunday 6thBronze and SRC Requalification 1
Saturday 5th – Sunday 6thSunSmart WA Board Riding Championship ~ Secret Harbour
Monday 7th – 13thBronze Course – Intensive
Sunday 13thIRB Requalification
Saturday 19thYouth Sleepover
Sunday 20thBronze Course (Finish date: 15th December)
Nipper and Youth First Day on the beach
Saturday 26thSLSWA Endurance Championships (Nipper and Senior)
Sunday 27thBronze and SRC Requalification 2
November 
Friday 1stBar open
Sunday 10thBronze and SRC requalification 3 / Youth (SRC) requalification
Age Group photos
Sunday 17thSenior Carnival 1 ~ Mullaloo
Sunday 24thHMAS Sydney
Navy Series Surf Boats 1 ~ Mullaloo
1600m Club Championship (Under 14 and above)
Friday 29thBeachSAFE appeal / Bar open
December 
Sunday 1stNipper Development Carnival ~ Alkimos & Coogee
Friday 6thBar open
Saturday 7thSurf League Round 1 ~ Secret Harbour
U12/13 Nipper Clinic ~ Secret harbour
Sunday 8thFremantle SLSC 2km Senior and Nipper Club Championships
Little Nipper Development Carnival ~ Mullaloo
Friday 13thTwilight nipper/ Christmas party
Saturday 14thSenior Carnival 2 ~ Secret Harbour
Sunday 15thNipper Carnival 1 ~ Sorrento
Youth Surf Lessons
January 
Monday 6th – Thursday 9thRise Up Camp
Sunday 12thNavy Series Surf Boats 2 ~ Location TBC
Little Nipper’s Carnival 1 ~ Coogee
Nipper back on the beach
Monday 13th – Thursday 16thToad Camp
Monday 13th – Sunday 19thIntensive Bronze Course
Friday 17thFremantle SLSC Nipper & Senior Beach Club Championships
Saturday 18thLadies Day
Sunday 19thNipper Carnival 2 ~ City Beach
Friday 24thTwilight Youth / Nipper – TBC
Saturday 25th – Sunday 26thNipper and Senior Country Carnival (Smiths Beach)
February 
Sunday 2ndFremantle SLSC Nipper and Senior Water Club Championships
Friday 7thFriday night bar
Saturday 8thSurf League Round 2 ~ Trigg
U10/U11 Nipper Clinic ~ Trig
Sunday 9thLittle Nipper Carnival 2 ~ Fremantle
Saturday 15th– Sunday 16thNipper Metro Qualifiers ~ Mullaloo
Saturday 15thFreo Ocean Classic
SunSmart Surf Rescue Championships ~ Mullaloo
Friday 21st – Sunday 23rdNipper Camp
Sunday 23rdOff the beach youth activity
Saturday 29thMasters Championships ~ Denmark
March 
Friday 6thNipper and Senior Players Tea / Bar open
Saturday 7thSurf League Round 3 ~ Sorrento
Sunday 8thLittle Nipper Championships ~ Sorrento
IRB Nipper Pick up
Youth off beach activity
Friday 13th – Sunday 15thNipper State Championships ~Scarborough
Saturday 21stPort to Pub
Lifesaving Championships (First Aid)
Sunday 22ndLifesaving championships (Champion Patrol & Lifesaver)
Saturday 28th – Sunday 29thSenior Championships ~ Scarborough SLSC
April 
Sunday 5thLast patrol, Nipper & Youth Last Day on the Beach
Friday 10th – Sunday 12thEaster
Saturday 18th – Sunday 19thYouth Aussies ~ North Burleigh
Monday 20th – Sunday 26thSenior Aussies ~ North Burleigh
May 
Saturday 2ndAnnual Dinner
Saturday 9thSurf Sports Awards Night
June 
Friday 19thAnnual General Meeting

PDF version of the Calendar can be found Below

2019-2020 Calendar.docx